Thursday, July 17, 2008

Birthday (half) Surprise

*Yawns. Rolls over and starts to fall asleep. Then remembers that the Blog did not get updated. Groans. Tumbles out of bed and heads for the computer…” not really. I am a bit tired though. I didn’t go to sleep until after 1:00 AM last night and then for some stupid reason, my body woke me up at six. Why? I don’t know and I am being punished for it now. *yawns*

Before I start telling you about my day, I’m gonna back up to the 11th. There is a Blog post about the costume party that happened on the 11th. Anyway, it was at that party that I was notified that someone was planning a surprise party for me. one of the moms of one of my friends said, “I’m sorry Hannah, but we can’t make it to your party.” I’m thinking, what party? Then my friend pulls her mom away with this look on her face that said “You’ve said too much.” I don’t think I would have thought about it further if it hadn’t been for that “look.” Little lights and flags were going off in my head. Something was up and I bet I knew what. During the following week, little things confirmed my hunch. My family was planning a surprise party. I bet I knew who would be invited but I didn’t know when. So, keeping my guess to myself, I’ve spent all this week clamped down on my tongue waiting to see a bunch of my friend pop up somewhere unexpected.

Here’s were my smarts turn to idiocy. I never thought that the surprise party would be ON my actual birthday. So in the end, I was surprised. Which was fun. I always tend to ruin surprises for myself. And it’s not cuz I snoop or anything. It’s the fact that my brain puts pieces together really quickly and if any of you know what I mean, you are familiar with the fact that it’s quite annoying not just for the ppl who want to surprise you, but for yourself. Sometimes I just want to tell my brain to shut up. But it never does.

BTW. For those of you that were at my party, thanks so much for coming. Especially those who live more than a half hour away.

video

1 comment:

Aubery said...

OOOHH! I look awful! LOL
Glad you had a good birthady!